SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

10/31/14 - FCA Barbeque and Roundup  >> More

PACIFIC REGION

09/12/14 - Virginia City Hill Climb  >> More

PENN-JERSEY REGION

08/16/14 - Cars, Vines, and Wines at Penns Woods Winery  >> More

>> View All Featured Events



News

NEWS RELEASES

06/17/14 - Formula One legend Michael Schumacher no longer in coma  >> More

05/18/14 - Ferraris on Colorado  >> More

03/14/14 - 2014 FCA Formula1 Game Registration Now Open  >> More

12/28/13 - FCA 2014 International Meet Website Open  >> More

12/27/13 - FCA 2014 International Meet Commitee Announces Meet Facebook Page  >> More

>> View All News


 
   
Home > Events > Annual Meets > Past Annual Meets > FCA 2010 Annual Meet Awards

FCA 2010 Annual Meet Awards

NORTH AMERICAN FERRARI FIELD AND DRIVING CONCOURS 2010 AWARDS

Coppa GT

John Messina of Sussex, New Jersey, driving a 1989 328 GTS (79984)
Dick York of Anna Maria, Florida, driving a 1998 F355 (110738)

Major Concours Awards – Chris Current, Chief Concours Judge

Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award (Best in Show), sponsored by Ferrari North America
1955  500 Mondial, Series II (0556) – Robert Phillips

Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award, sponsored by Cavallino Magazine
1957  250 GT Speciale Pf Coupe –0853  - Lee Herrington

Phil Hill Award – Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car – sponsored by David MacNeil (Weathertech)
- 1955  500 Mondial, Series II  -  0556 – Robert Phillips

The FCA National Vintage Preservation Award – best unrestored Ferrari pre-1984 – sponsored by Bob Rapp (Southeast Region FCA)
1964  330 GT 2+2  -  5701 – Peter Markowski

The FCA National Classic Preservation Award – best unrestored Ferrari 1984 -1995 – sponsored by Doug Teague
1987  328 GTB  -  74273  -- Mike Epifanio

Forza Ferrari Award – outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s – sponsored by Peter Sweeney
- 1957 250 GT Special Pf Coupe – 0853GT – Lee Herrington

Trofeo Gran Turismo Award  -  outstanding pre-1968 Ferrari – sponsored by Charles & Carol Betz
- 1967 275 GTB/4  -  9337 --  Tony Shooshani

Grand Touring Award – outstanding 2+2 Ferrari regularly driven –sponsored by Bob Tallgren
- 1967 330 GT 2+2  -  9667  -  A.J. Obara, Jr.

Dino Ferrari Award  -  Outstanding 2-series Dino Ferrari Award – sponsored by Rick and Suzanne Race
- 1974 246 GTS Dino – 8118  -  Bill Ebert

Contemporary Ferrari Award – Outstanding Ferrari 1975 or later – sponsored by Chris and Steve Ahlgrim
1991  F40 – 87400 – Jon Chen

Forte Award – Outstanding flat 12 Award – sponsored by Ted Rutland
1986  Testarossa – 66653  -  Michael Cangialosi

Alla Vettura Pronta per il Salone Award – Best prepared 8-cylinder Ferrari  - sponsored by Phil and Martha Bachman
- 1989  328 GTS -  79984 – John Messina

North American Race Team (NART) Award – Outstanding NART Ferrari – sponsored by Dick Fritz
- 1974  365 BB/LM   - 18139 – Bob Coates

Scaglietti Race Car Award  - Best Scaglietti designed Ferrari race car – sponsored by Penn Jersey Region FCA
- 1955  500 Mondial, Series II, 0556 – Robert Phillips

Scaglietti Road Car Award – Best Scaglietti designed Ferrari road car  – sponsored by Penn Jersey Region FCA
- 1963 250 GT Speciale Berlinetta – 4385 – Lee Herrington

Best 250 GTE – sponsored by Penn Jersey region FCA
- 1963 250 GTE 2+2 – 4897GT Philip Fecher

Coppa Bella Macchina Awards – Rick Race, Chief CBM Judge

 29 entries, 18 eligible and evaluated, 14 passed and received awards

1997 550 Maranello   109219  Don Ambrose 
2001 550   Barchetta   124420  Phil Bachman 
1999 550 Maranello   113521  Andrew Bass
1985 308 GTS    59103   Michael Cangialosi
2005 F430    142671  Gregory Copeland 
1987 328 GTS    79984   John Messina 
2001 360 Modena    123776  Rick Morris
1989 328 GTS    79810   Joe Murphy
1955 500 Mondial    0556   Robert Phillips
1985 308 QV    54327   Andrew Roco
1994 512 TR   98656   James Schimmel
1983 512 BBi    44715   Steve Schuh
1998 F355    110738  Dick York
1967 330 GT (2+2)   9667   Buddy Obara  

Concours Class Awards – Chris Current, Chief Concours Judge

Class 1:  Early Ferrari

Platinum
1951 212 Export Spider  0086E  Peter Carlino
1957 250 GT Speciale PF  0853GT Lee Herrington
1955 500 Mondial, Series II  0556  Robert Phillips

Gold
1963 250 GT/Lusso   5081  James Schaid

Silver
1960 250 PF Cabriolet  2039  Roy Brod

Class 2:  250 GTE / 330 GT (2+2) / 400i

Platinum
1963 250 GTE 2+2   4897GT Philip Fecher
1964 330 GT 2+2   5701  Peter Markowski
1967 330 GT 2+2   9667  A.J. O’Bara, Jr.

Silver
1982 400i    41527  Tony Spagnolo

Class 3:  275 / 330 / 365

Platinum
1967 275 GTB/4   10071  Elliott Hillback, Jr.
1967 275 GTB/4   9337  Tony Shooshani

Gold
1973 365 GTB/4   16819  Peter Traeger

Silver
1969 365 GT 2+2   12065  Mark Dempsey

Class 4:  Dinos and Boxers

Platinum
1974 246 GTS Dino   8118  Bill Ebert
1983 512 BBi   44715  Steven Schuh

Silver
1984 512 BBi   48941  Dennis Gilligan

Class 5:  308

Platinum
1985 308 GTS   59103  Michael Cangialosi
1985 308 GTSi QV   54327  Andrew Rocco

Gold
1985 308 GTSi   56445  Martin Goldstein

Silver
1985 308 QV   58529  David Martin

Class 6:  328 / 348

Platinum
1987 328 GTB   74273  Mike Epifanio
1989 328 GTS   79984  John Messina
1989 328 GTS   79810  Joe Murphy
1986 328 GTB   61015  Len Soccolich

Class 7:  355

Platinum
1997 355 Spider   108501 Jonathan Sacks
1998 F355 Berlinetta  110738 Dick York

Silver
1998 F355 Berlinetta  110483 Georgios Charatzoglou

Class 8:  Testarossa

Platinum
1986 Testarossa   66653  Michael Cangialosi
1988 Testarossa   78626  Gary Cohen

Silver
1988 Testarossa   78833  William Pascucci

Class 9:  360 Early

Platinum
2000 360 Modena F1  120772 Giuseppe Cappellino
2001 360 Modena   123776 Rick Morris
2001 360 Modena   122639 Wales Shao

Gold
2000 360 Modena   119618 Stephen Bacen

Silver
2001 360 Spider   126198 John Renda

Class 10:  360 Late and 430

Platinum
2005 F430    142671 Gregory Copeland

Class 11:  F40 / 512TR, and Enzo

Platinum
1991 F40    87400  Jon Chen
1991  F40    87821  Ed Hodgen
1994 512TR    98656  James Schimmel
2003 Enzo    130728 Eduardo Menasce
1992 512TR    91968  Rehan Murad

Gold
1991 F40    92233  Eduardo Menasce

Class 12:  550 / 575

1997 550 Maranello   109219 Don Ambrose
2001 550 Barchetta   124420 Phil Bachman
1999 550 Maranello   113521 Andrew Bass
2002 575M Maranello  128198 David Bitonte
2000 550 Maranello   121549 Stuart Field
2000 550 Maranello   118490 Vincent Reale
2002 575M Maranello  128456 Mark Terlecky

Futuro Classico – Rick Race, Chief Futuro Classico Judge

2009 F430 Scuderia Spider 16M  John Mancuso