EMPIRE STATE REGION

09/15/18 - FCA 2018 International Meet  >> More

CANADA EAST REGION

07/21/18 - Track Day at the historic Grand Prix track at Canadian Tire Motorsports Park  >> More

08/19/18 - Ferrari Dream Drive for Make-A-Wish Quebec  >> More

CENTRAL STATES - OHIO CHAPTER

08/03/18 - PDX at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course  >> More

08/18/18 - Ohio Annual Meet  >> More

CENTRAL STATES REGION

08/10/18 - Grand Rapids Weekend  >> More

08/18/18 - Track Weekend at Putnam Park Raceway  >> More

>> View All Featured Events



News

NEWS RELEASES

11/16/17 - Ferrari 312B Movie Launches November 17, 2017 Worldwide  >> More

04/13/17 - FCA 2018¬†International Meet Announced for September 15-20. 2018 in Watkins Glen, NY  >> More

03/20/17 - 2017¬†FCA Formula1 Game Registration Open  >> More

12/05/16 - FCA F1 Fantasy Game 2016 Finishers  >> More

12/01/16 - 2016 Finali Mondiali - Ferrari Challenge World Finals at Daytona International Speedway  >> More

>> View All News


 
   
Home > Events > Annual Meets > Past Annual Meets > FCA 2009 Annual Meet Awards

FCA 2009 Annual Meet Awards

NORTH AMERICAN FERRARI FIELD AND DRIVING CONCOURS 2009 AWARDS

Coppa GT

David MacNeil of Hinsdale, IL driving a 2003 Enzo(133030)
Ed Muncie of Clarendon Hills, IL driving a 1986 Mondial 3.2(61823)

Major Concours Awards – Chris Current, Chief Concours Judge

Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award Sponsored by Ferrari North America
Overall best of show
1953 375 America 0337 AL Heinrich Kaempfer

Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award Sponsored by Cavallino Magazine
Outstanding Ferrari Road Car
1984 512 BBi 52935 Phil and Martha Bachman

Phil Hill Award Sponsored by David MacNeil
Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car
1982 512 BB/LM 38179 James Fuchs

The FCA National Vintage Preservation Award Sponsored by Bob Rapp and North Carolina chapter of FCA – in memory of Watts Hill, early member of FCA
Best unrestored Ferrari pre-1980
1957 Super America 0715 SA Chris LaPorte

The FCA National Classic Preservation Award Sponsored by Doug Teague
Best unrestored Ferrari 1980 to 1994
1984 512 BBi 52935 Phil and Martha Bachman

Forza Ferrari Award Sponsored by Peter Sweeney
Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s
1955 500 Mondial 0556(0446)/MD Robert Phillips

Trofeo Gran Turismo Award Sponsored by Charles & Carol Betz, Fred Peters
Outstanding Pre-1968 Ferrari, regularly driven
1951 340 America 0148A Jack Thomas

Grand Touring Award 2 + 2 Award Sponsored by Bob Tallgren
Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari that is regularly driven
1969 365 GT 2+2 12065 Mark Dempsey

Dino Ferrari Award Sponsored by Suzanne & Rick Race
Outstanding 2 – Series Dino Ferrari
1974 246 GTS 7746 Dennis Garrity

Contemporary Ferrari Award Sponsored by Chris & Steve Ahlgrim
Outstanding Ferrari built 1975 or later
2003 Enzo 133030 David MacNeil

Forte Award Sponsored by Ted Rutland
Outstanding flat 12 cylinder Ferrari
1984 512 BBi 48505 Kirk Axtell

Alla Vettura Pronta per il Salone Award Sponsored by Phil and Martha Bachman
Best prepared 8-cylinder Ferrari
1990 F40 86056 Gerald John

NART Award Sponsored by Dick Fritz
Outstanding NART Ferrari
512 BB/LM Chuck Wegner

Coppa Bella Macchina Awards – Rick Race, Chief CBM Judge

36 entries, 21 eligible and evaluated, 12 passed and received awards
1984 512 BBi 52935 Phil and Martha Bachman
1982 512BBi 40565 Dave Bendl
2002 575 Maranello 128198 David Bitonte
1987 328 GTS 69249 Gerard Geraci
1990 F40 86056 Gerald John
1990 Testarossa 85084 Michael Kelly
1984 308 GTS 50289 Robert Liljegren
2003 Enzo 133030 David MacNeil
1997 355 Spider 108675 Drew Massa
1986 Mondial 3.2 61823 Ed Muncie
1967 330 GTC 10705 Bill Muno
1987 328 GTS 71261 John Sparapany

Concours Class Awards – Chris Current, Chief Concours Judge

Class 1:  Early and 275


Platinum
1953 375 America 0337AL Heinrich Kaempfer
1955 500 Mondial 0556 MD Robert Phillips
1951 340 America 0148 A Jack Thomas

Gold
1967 275 GTB/4 10071 Elliott Hillback, Jr.

Silver
1966 275 GTB 6C 7887 John Weinberger

Class 2:  250

Platinum
1958 250 PF Coupe, Ser. I 0943 GT Todd Hensley
1960 250 SWB 1905 Peter Read

Gold
1964 250 Lusso 5287 David Draper

Silver
1959 250 California LWB 1451 GT Martin Gruss

Class 3:  330 and 365

Platinum
1967 330 GTS 10689 David MacNeil
1967 330 GTC 10705 Bill Muno
1972 365 GTB/4 16213 Stan Reeg

Gold
1972 365 GTS/4 16573 Steve Levy

Silver
1971 365 GTB/4 14411 Robert Schmidt

Class 4:  Boxer Early

Platinum
1982 512 BB/LM 38179 James Fuchs

Gold
1974 365 GT/4 BB17543 Gene Bernshtam

Silver
1980 512 BB 33715 John Vincie

Class 5:  Boxer Late

Platinum
1984 512 BBi 48505 Kirk Axtell
1984 512 BBi 52935 Phil Bachman
1982 512 BBi 40565 Dave Bendl
1983 512 BBi 48255 John Peterson

Gold
1981 512 BBi 38713 Gene Bernshtam

Silver
1983 512 BBi 47083 Andy Manganaro

Class 6:  2+2

Platinum
1962 250 GT 2+2 2367 GT Todd Coady
1969 365 GT 2+2 12065 Mark Dempsey
1999 456M GTA 2+2 116380 Paul Gilpatrick
1995 456 GT 100346 Gary Hopkins
1972 365 GTC/4 15187 Andy Manganaro
1986 Mondial 3.2 61823 Ed Muncie

Gold
1989 Mondial t 82351 Fred Panici

Silver
1975 308 GT4 10790 Joseph McGinnis

Class 7:  308 and 246

Platinum
1974 246 GTS 7746 Dennis Garrity
1984 308 GTS 50289 Robert Liljegren

Gold
1978 308 GTS 24587 Roland Tubbesing

Silver
1979 308 GTS 28589 Nicholas LaPorte

Class 8:  328 and 348

Platinum
1987 328 GTB 74273 Mike Epifanio
1987 328 GTS 69249 Gerard Geraci
1992 348 TS 92026 James Paul
1991 348 Challenge 88987 J. David Scott
1987 328 GTS 71261 John Sparapany
1989 328 GTS 79780 John Steiger
1988 328 GTS 75507 Steven Stitle
1988 328 GTS 78119 David Varwig

Silver
1993 348 TS Speciale 95147 Greg McKibben

Class 9:  355 and 360

Platinum
2004 360 Challenge138520 Mike Epifanio
1997 355 Spider 108675 Drew Massa
2003 360 Spider 133775 David Varwig
1998 355 B 110738 Dick York

Gold
1998 355 GTS 110478 Diane Peterson

Class 10:  Supercars

Platinum
1990 F40 86056 Gerald John
1985 288 GTO 54247 David MacNeil
2003 Enzo 133030 David MacNeil

Gold
1990 F40 85712 Daniel Harrison

Class 11:  Modern

Platinum
1993 512 Testarossa 95329 Richard Baumgart
2002 575 Maranello 128198 David Bitonte
2000 550 Maranello 118717 David Hoffman
1990 Testarossa 85084 Michael Kelly
1997 550 Maranello 109133 Clement Malinka

Gold
1986 Testarossa 65459 Peter Consolo

Silver
1998 550 Maranello 112463 William Nichols

Futuro Classico – Rick Race, Chief Futuro Classico Judge

2005 F430 144452 Joe Adams
2005 575 Superamerica 145714 David Conlan
2008 430 Scuderia 161011 Al DeLauro
2008 430 Scuderia 163929 Mike Epifanio
2008 599 162482 Gary Kay
2009 Scuderia Spider 16M 166787 Andy Manganaro
2005 F430 143718 David Olmstead
2007 F430 154134 A. Zacharias