EMPIRE STATE REGION

09/15/18 - FCA 2018 International Meet  >> More

CANADA EAST REGION

07/21/18 - Track Day at the historic Grand Prix track at Canadian Tire Motorsports Park  >> More

08/19/18 - Ferrari Dream Drive for Make-A-Wish Quebec  >> More

CENTRAL STATES - OHIO CHAPTER

08/03/18 - PDX at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course  >> More

08/18/18 - Ohio Annual Meet  >> More

CENTRAL STATES REGION

08/10/18 - Grand Rapids Weekend  >> More

08/18/18 - Track Weekend at Putnam Park Raceway  >> More

>> View All Featured Events



News

NEWS RELEASES

11/16/17 - Ferrari 312B Movie Launches November 17, 2017 Worldwide  >> More

04/13/17 - FCA 2018¬†International Meet Announced for September 15-20. 2018 in Watkins Glen, NY  >> More

03/20/17 - 2017¬†FCA Formula1 Game Registration Open  >> More

12/05/16 - FCA F1 Fantasy Game 2016 Finishers  >> More

12/01/16 - 2016 Finali Mondiali - Ferrari Challenge World Finals at Daytona International Speedway  >> More

>> View All News


 
   
Home > Events > Annual Meets > Past Annual Meets > FCA 2013 Annual Meet Awards

FCA 2013 Annual Meet Awards

NORTH AMERICAN FERRARI FIELD AND DRIVING CONCOURS 2013 AWARDS, ELKHART LAKE, WISCONSIN, on Road America, JULY 2013

Chief Judge:  Chris Current

Coppa GT

Jim Fuchs – driving a 1982 512 BBLM

David MacNeil – driving a 1971 365 GTB/4

Todd Morici – driving a 1966 275 GTB/6C

Major Concours Awards

Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award Overall Best of Show Ferrari - Sponsored by Ferrari North America 

                        1954     250 GT Europa Vignale     0359GT             Wayne Obry

Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award   Outstanding Ferrari Road Car - Sponsored by Cavallino Magazine

                        1958     250 GT TdF Berlinetta      0903GT             Peter McCoy

Phil Hill Award   Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car - Sponsored by David MacNeil

                        1982     512 BBLM                       38179               Jim Fuchs

National Vintage Preservation Award    Best Preserved Ferrari Pre - 1981 - Sponsored by Bob Rapp and South Central Region

                        1968     275 GTB/4                      10991               David Riff              

National Classic Preservation Award    Best Preserved Ferrari 1981 – 1996 - Sponsored by Doug Teague

                        1987     328 GTB                         74273               Mike Epifanio

Forza Ferrari Award    Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s or 1960s - Sponsored by anonymous

                        1955     500 Mondial, Ser. II        0556MD/0446    Robert Phillips

Contemporary Ferrari Award -   Outstanding Ferrari built 1975 or later - Sponsored by Steve & Chris Ahlgrim

                        2003     Enzo                              133030              David MacNeil

Trofeo Gran Turismo Award - Outstanding Pre-1975 Ferrari, regularly driven - Sponsored by Charles & Carol Betz, Fred Peters

                        1967     330 GTS                        10689               David MacNeil        

Forte Award - Outstanding Flat 12 Ferrari - Sponsored by Ted Rutland

                         1990     Testarossa                     84085               Michael Kelly          

Greatest V-12 Award - Outstanding Contemporary front engine V- 12 - Sponsored by Bobileff Motorcar Company

                        2005     575M Superamerica       142969              Dan O’Toole

Greatest 8 Award - Outstanding 8 Cylinder Ferrari - Sponsored by Phil & Martha Bachman

                        1985     288 GTO                       52469               David Raisbeck            

Outstanding 3-Series Ferrari - Best 3-Series Ferrari - Sponsored by the Senega Collection

                        1976     308 GTB                       19567               David Eichenbaum

Grand Touring 2+2 Award - Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari regularly driven - Sponsored by Bob Tallgren

                        1969     365GT 2+2                    12065               Mark Dempsey       

Dino Ferrari Award - Outstanding Dino Ferrari - Sponsored by Rick & Suzanne Race

                        1973     Dino 246 GT                  5518                 Jerry Vento            

NART Award - Outstanding NART Ferrari - Sponsored by Dick Fritz

                        1974   365 GT4/BBLM                18139               Bob Coates

Ferraris Are Meant to Be Driven Recognition - Ed Gilbertson Award - Sponsored by the FCA Pacific Region                

                        Dave Bendl from Central States Region

                        1982 512 BBi                             40565

Coppa Bella Macchina Awards

1951     212 Export                             0108E                Kevin Caulfield

1986     Testarossa                             65459                Peter Consolo

2008     430 Scuderia                         161011               Al DeLauro

1982     512 BBLM                              38179                Jim Fuchs

1987     328 GTS                                69249                Gerard Geraci

1989     333 SP                                  33                      Dan Harrison

1990     F40                                       85712                Dan Harrison

2001     550 Maranello                        123474              Allan Holman

1990     Testarossa                             84085                Michael Kelly

1971     365 GTB/4                             14867                David MacNeil

1958     250 GT TdF Berlinetta             0903GT              Peter McCoy

1966     275 GTB/6C                           8343                  Todd Morici

2005     Superamerica                         142969              Dan O’Toole

2007     599 GTB                                154847               Larry Pacht

2008     F430                                      161466              Tom Schnell

2003     360 Spider                             133775               David Varwig

 

Concours Class Awards

Class 1:  Early Ferraris

Platino

1951     212 Export Coupe                   0108E                 Kevin Caulfield

1958     250 GT PF Coupe                    0943GT               Todd Hensley

1961     250 PF Cabriolet                     2045GT               Chris Marsico

1958     250 GT TdF Berlinetta             0903GT               Peter McCoy

1954     250 GT Europa Vignale            0359GT               Wayne Obry

1955     500 Mondial, Ser. II                0556MD/0446      Robert Phillips

1964     250 GT/L Lusso                      5081                   James Schaid

Oro

1953     166 MM Vignale Spyder           0314M                John Weinberger

 

 

Class 2:  275 / 330

Platino

1966     275 GTB/6C                            8343                   Todd Morici

1967     275 GTB/4                              10059                 William Swanson

1967     330 GTS                                 10689                 David MacNeil

Oro

1968     275 GTB/4                              10991                 David Riff

Argento

1965     275 GTB                                 07751                 Frank Boucher

 

Class 3:  Daytona

Platino

1972     365 GTS/4                                 16573              Steve Levy

1971     365 GTB/4                                 14867              David MacNeil

Oro

1971     365 GTB/4                                  14411             Robert Schmidt

Argento

1971     365 GTB/4                                 14635              Chris LaPorte

 

Class 4:  Dino

Platino

1973     Dino 246 GT                              5518                Jerry Vento

Argento

1970     Dino 246 GT                              0936                Kip Wasenko

 

Class 5:  Boxer

Platino

1984     512 BBi                                     51723              Don Bartz

1982     512 BBLM                                 38179               Jim Fuchs

Oro

1984     512 BBi                                    52445               Michael Luzich

Argento

1974     365 GT4/BBLM                          18031               Gene Bernshtam

 

Class 6:  308 / 328

Platino

1976     308 GTB                                   19567               David Eichenbaum

1987     328 GTB                                   74273               Mike Epifanio

1987     328 GTS                                   69249               Gerard Geraci

1989     328 GTS                                   79780               John Steiger

1988     328 GTS                                   76619               John Tatooles

Oro

1985     308 GTS/QV                              58529               David Martin

 

Class 7:  348 & 355

Platino

1997     F355 Spider                              108675              Drew Massa

Oro

1992     348 ts                                       93502               Rodney Ellis

Argento

1999     F355 Spider                              114118              Steven Jochums

Class 8:  360 / 430

Platino

2008     430 Scuderia                             161011              Al DeLauro

2004     360 Challenge   Stradale            136249              Todd Hensley

2007     430 Scuderia                             159452              James Pyle

2008     430 Scuderia                             161466              Tom Schnell

2002     360 Modena                              129295              Scott Severson

2003     360 Spider                                133775              David Varwig

Oro

2000     360 Modena                              122446              Greg McKibben

Argento

2002     360 Modena                              127939              Jay Kolb

Class 9:  Testarossa

Platino

1993     512TR                                       95329               Richard Baumgart

1986     Testarossa                                  65459              Peter Consolo

1990     Testarossa                                  84085              Michael Kelly

 

Class 10:  2+2

Platino

1969     365 GT 2+2                               12065               Mark Dempsey

1995     456 GT                                      99735               Jerry Jacks

Oro

1972     365 GTC/4                                 14953               Sam Hallowell

 

Class 11:  550 / 575 / 599

Platino

2001     550 Maranello                            123474             Allan Holman

2005     575M Superamerica                   144211              David MacNeil

2005     575M Superamerica                   142969              Dan O’Toole

2007     599 GTB Fiorano                       154847               Larry Pacht

1999     550 Maranello                            115496              Stephen Park

2007     599 GTB Fiorano                       150551               Brady Sadek

2007     599 GTB Fiorano                       152785               Phil Wantoch

 

Class 12:  Super Cars

Platino

1990     F40                                           85712               Dan Harrison

2003     Enzo                                         133030              David MacNeil

1985     288 GTO                                   52469                David Raisbeck

 

Class 13:  Modern Race

Platino

2000     360 NG-T Michelotto                  016M                Mike Epifanio

2004     360 Challenge                           138520             Mike Epifanio

1999     333SP                                      33                     Dan Harrison
 

Preservation Class:  1960s and 1970s

1974     365 GT4/BBLM                          18031               Gene Bernshtam

1976     308 GTB                                   19567               David Eichenbaum

1968     275 GTB/4                                 10991              David Riff

 

Preservation Class:  1980s and 1990s

1982     512 BBi                                     40565              Dave Bendl

1992     348 ts                                       91141              David Curro

1992     348 ts                                       93502              Rodney Ellis

1987     328 GTB                                   74273               Mike Epifanio

1990     F40                                           85712              Daniel Harrison

1990     Testarossa                                84085               Michael Kelly

1985     288 GTO                                   52469               David Raisbeck

1989     328 GTS                                   79780               John Steiger

1988     328 GTS                                   76619               John Tatooles
 

Futuro Classico

2011     California                                  178971             David Bitonte

2008     599 GTB Fiorano                       162496              John Dohmen

2011     599 GTO                                   176740             Peter Kavooras

2013     458 Italia Spider                        190106             Todd Morici