FLORIDA REGION - GREATER ORLANDO CHAPTER

01/26/19 - Rolex 24 and FCA Track Day at Daytona  >> More

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION - HOUSTON CHAPTER

12/02/18 - Ferrari Festival, River Oaks District  >> More

SOUTHWEST REGION

02/17/19 - Enzo Birthday Cruise - Petersen Automotive Museum  >> More

02/19/19 - VIP Tour of John Force Racing  >> More

>> View All Featured Events



News

NEWS RELEASES

11/16/17 - Ferrari 312B Movie Launches November 17, 2017 Worldwide  >> More

04/13/17 - FCA 2018¬†International Meet Announced for September 15-20. 2018 in Watkins Glen, NY  >> More

03/20/17 - 2017¬†FCA Formula1 Game Registration Open  >> More

12/05/16 - FCA F1 Fantasy Game 2016 Finishers  >> More

12/01/16 - 2016 Finali Mondiali - Ferrari Challenge World Finals at Daytona International Speedway  >> More

>> View All News


 
   
Home > Events > Annual Meets > Past Annual Meets > FCA 2014 Annual Meet Awards

FCA 2014 Annual Meet Awards

NORTH AMERICAN FERRARI FIELD AND DRIVING CONCOURS 2014 AWARDS, Leesburg Virginia, 12 June, 2014

Chief Judge:  Chris Current

 

Coppa GT

Duncan McPherson – driving a 2008 F430 Scuderia

 

Major Concours Awards

Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award       Overall Best of Show Ferrari                                                                                                                                                   Sponsored by Ferrari  North America 

                        1951    212 Inter Coupe Vignale                     0163E              Peter Kalikow 

 

Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award         Outstanding Ferrari Road Car                                                                                                                                                             Sponsored by Cavallino Magazine

                        1958    250 GT LWB California                      1055GT                       Michael Smith

 

Phil Hill Award   Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car                                                                                                                                                                    Sponsored by David MacNeil

                        1957    500 TRC                                 0698MD          J.W. Marriott, Jr.

                       

National Vintage Preservation Award    Best Preserved Ferrari Pre - 1980                                                                                                                                                Sponsored by South Central Region

                        1964    250 GTL Lusso                       5867                Chestnut Collection                

           

National Classic Preservation Award    Best Preserved Ferrari 1980 – 1989                                                                                                                                                       Sponsored by Doug Teague

                        1989    Testarossa                  82223              Phil Bachman

 

Forza Ferrari Award    Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s or 1960s     
                                                                                                            Anonymous

                        1964    250 GTL Lusso                       5867                Chestnut Collection    

 

Contemporary Ferrari Award -   Outstanding Ferrari built 1975 or later                                                                                                                                      Sponsored by Steve & Chris Ahlgrim

                        2000    360 N-GT                    016M               Mike Epifanio 

 

Trofeo Gran Turismo Award - Outstanding Pre-1975 Ferrari, regularly driven

Sponsored by Charles & Carol Betz, Fred Peters
 

                        1966    275 GTB                     7927                Todd Morici                

Forte Award -   Outstanding Flat 12 Ferrari 

Sponsored by Ted Rutland
 

                        1984    512 BBi                                   51723              Don Bartz                   

Greatest V-12 Award - Outstanding Contemporary front engine V- 12      

Sponsored by Bobileff Motorcar Company
 

                        2004    575M                           136326                        Gary Davidson           

Greatest 8 Award - Outstanding 8 Cylinder Ferrari

                                                                                         Sponsored by Phil & Martha Bachman
 

                        1989    Mondial t Cabriolet      82523              Amer Qureshi            

Outstanding 3-Series Ferrari - Best 3-Series Ferrari                                                                                                                                                                                                           Sponsored by the Senega Collection

                        1985    308 GTS QV               58529              David F. Martin                                  

Grand Touring 2+2 Award - Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari regularly driven     

Sponsored by Sam Smith
 

                        1967    330 GT 2+2                 9667                A.J. Obara, Jr.                       

Dino Ferrari Award - Outstanding Dino Ferrari                                          

Sponsored by Rick & Suzanne Race
 

                        1971    Dino 246 GT               1464                Paul Calisi                  

Best Redhead Award – best Testarossa

                                                                        Sponsored by Mid-Atlantic Region, FCA, and Ted Rutland
 

                        1989    Testarossa                  82223              Phil Bachman

 

 

Coppa Bella Macchina Awards

2005    F430 Berlinetta                        142671                        Gregory Copeland     

1982    308 GTSi                                 40543                          Barry Cross

2009    F430 Scuderia Spider 16M        166279                        John Mancuso

2004    575M                                       136326                        Gary Davidson

2002    575M                                       128456                        Mark Terlecky

1988    Testarossa                                78626                          Gary Cohen

1999    F550M                                     113521                        Andrew Bass

2008    F430 Scuderia                          164463                        Duncan McPherson

2009    F430 Scuderia Spider 16M        167965                        Dan O’Toole

1986    Testarossa                                60941                          Randy Moss

2001    360 Modena                             123776                        Rick Morris

1985    308 GTS QV                              58529                          David F. Martin

1994    512 TR                                     97517                          Foad Sabet

1967    330 GT 2+2                             9667                            A.J. Obara, Jr.

 

2014 Concours Class Awards

Class 1:  Enzo Era

Platino

1951    212 Inter PF Coupe                0145E                          David Nelson

1951    212 Inter Coupe Vignale         0163E                          Peter Kalikow

1957    500 TRC                                 0698MD                       J.W. Marriott, Jr.

1957    250 GT Boano Coupe              0549                            Dew Motorcars

1964    400 Superamerica                  5131                            Dew Motorcars

1958    250 GT LWB California            1055GT                        Michael Smith

1958    250 GT PF Cabriolet, Ser. I      1211GT                        Dew Motorcars

1959    410 Superamerica S III PF      1311SA                        J.W. Marriott, III

Oro

1952    212 Inter PF Coupe                 0277EU                        Bonhams

 

Class 2:  250s and 275s

Platino

1962    250 GT PF Cab. Ser. II           3427                            Thomas Johnson

1963    250 GTL Lusso                       5215                            David MacNeil

1966    275 GTB                                 8549                            John Gerhard

1966    275 GTB                                 7927                            Todd Morici

Oro

1967    275 GTB/4                              09993                          David MacNeil

Argento

1964    250 GTL Lusso                       5867                            Chestnut Collection

 

Class 3:  Late Enzo

Platino

1967    330 GTS                                 10689                          David MacNeil

1969    365 GTS                                 12455                          James Page

Oro

1973    365 GTB/4 Daytona                16469                          Lawrence Page

Argento

1967    330 GTC                                 9881                            Don Hekler

 

Class 4:  Early Testarossa

Platino

1985    Testarossa                              57927                          Rocco Solomito

1986    Testarossa                              61219                          Gerry Hudson

1986    Testarossa                              64253                          Greg Jones

1986    Testarossa                              60941                          Randy Moss

1986    Testarossa                              65813                          Joseph Zaffarese

1988    Testarossa                              78626                          Gary Cohen

1988    Testarossa                              78286                          Tony Spagnolo

Oro

1987    Testarossa                              72527                          Jim Meek

Argento

1989    Testarossa                              80633                          Tefft Smith

 

Class 5:  Late Testarossa

Platino

1989    Testarossa                              82223                          Phil Bachman

1990    Testarossa                              85084                          Michael Kelly

1991    Testarossa                              87095                          Craig Martin

1991    Testarossa                              86492                          Douglas Ehrler

1992    512 TR                                    92179                          Tommie Sherrill

1993    512 TR                                    95329                          Richard Baumgart

1993    512 TR                                    96222                          Mark Vander Kley

1994    512 TR                                    97517                          Foad Sabet

1995    F512M                                     101087                        Senega Collection

Oro

1990    Testarossa                              85777                          Robert Congedo

 

Class 6:  2 +2

Platino

1962    250 GTE 2+2                          4353GT                       Stewart Bartley

1967    330 GT 2+2                             9667                            A.J. Obara, Jr.

2001    456M GTA                              123105                        Foad Sabet

Oro

2002    456M GT                                 127059                        Doug Teague

Argento

1972    365 GTC/4                              15319                          Tom Welsh

 

Class 7:  Boxer, Dino, 360 N-GT

Platino

1971    Dino 246 GT                           1464                            Paul Calisi

1972    Dino 246 GT                           3666                            Hugh Welsford

1973    Dino 246 GTS                          6432                            Roy Brod

1984    512 BBi                                   51723                          Don Bartz

1984    512 BBi                                   47969                          George Gamble

2000    360 N-GT                                016M                           Mike Epifanio

Oro

1980    512 BB                                    33715                          John Vincie

 

Class 8:  308 / Mondial

Platino

1981    308 GTSi                                 38767                          Greg Jones

1982    308 GTSi                                 40543                          Barry Cross

1984    308 GTS QV                           48905                          Richard Drabish

1985    308 GTS QV                           58529                          David F. Martin

1989    Mondial t Cabriolet                  82523                          Amer Qureshi

 

Class 9:  328 / 348 / 355

Platino

1989    328 GTB                                 80118                          Roberto Cerilli

1989    328 GTS                                 79192                          George Newman

1992    348 ts                                      93502                          Rodney Ellis

1991    348 Challenge                          90035                          Rocco Solmito

1993    348 Serie Speciale                  95227                          James C. Sinclair

1999    F355 Berlinetta                        115850                        Charles Stringfellow

Oro

1997    F355 Spider                            107154                        Mark Mozingo

Argento

1999    F355 Spider                            116232                        Robert Ryan

 

Class 10:  360 / 430

Platino

2001    360 Modena                            123776                        Rick Morris

2005    F430 Berlinetta                        143779                        Adam Wahl

2006    F430 Berlinetta                        149649                        David Ogburn

2005    F430 Berlinetta                        142671                        Gregory Copeland

2008    F430 Scuderia                        164463                        Duncan McPherson   

2009    F430 Scuderia Spider 16M     166279                        John Mancuso

Oro

2002    360 Modena                            27939                          Jay Kolb

Argento

2004    360 Spider                               138489                        Al Cartlidge

 

Class 11:  Modern V-12

Platino

1999    F550M                                     113521                        Andrew Bass

2002    575M                                       128456                        Mark Terlecky

2002    575M                                       129479                        Bruce Roche

2002    575M                                       129439                        Philippe Dorier

2003    575M                                       131537                        Ian Jones

2004    575M                                       136326                        Gary Davidson

2009    F430 Scuderia Spider 16M     167965                        Dan O’Toole

Oro

2005    575M Superamerica               142602                        Tefft Smith

 

Class 12:  Early Preservation

Preservation Platino

1964    250 GTL Lusso                       5867                            Chestnut Collection

1973    365 GTB/4 Daytona                16469                          Lawrence Page

1982    308 GTSi                                 40543                          Barry Cross

1981    308 GTSi                                 38767                          Greg Jones

1985    308 GTS QV                           58529                          David F. Martin

 

Class 13:  Late Preservation

Preservation Platino

1989    328 GTB                                 80118                          Roberto Cerilli

1989    328 GTS                                 79192                          George Newman

1989    Testarossa                              82223                          Phil Bachman

1986    Testarossa                              60941                          Randy Moss

1989    Mondial t Cabriolet                  82523                          Amer Qureshi

 

Futuro Classico

2012    458 Italia Spider                      188408                        Tom Williamson

2013    458 Italia Spider                      190759                        Mike Odierna