EMPIRE STATE REGION

09/15/18 - FCA 2018 International Meet  >> More

>> View All Featured Events



News

NEWS RELEASES

11/16/17 - Ferrari 312B Movie Launches November 17, 2017 Worldwide  >> More

04/13/17 - FCA 2018¬†International Meet Announced for September 15-20. 2018 in Watkins Glen, NY  >> More

03/20/17 - 2017¬†FCA Formula1 Game Registration Open  >> More

12/05/16 - FCA F1 Fantasy Game 2016 Finishers  >> More

12/01/16 - 2016 Finali Mondiali - Ferrari Challenge World Finals at Daytona International Speedway  >> More

>> View All News


 
   
Home > Events > Annual Meets > Past Annual Meets > FCA 2015 Annual Meet Awards

FCA 2015 Annual Meet Awards

2015 North American Ferrari Field and Driving Concours Awards, Monterey, California

The Ferrari Club of America Major Concours Award Winners

 

            Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award                                

                  Overall Best of Show Ferrari                                                      Ferrari North America   

                1960       400 Superamerica Coupe Aerodinamico, SF II      2207SA             Lee Herrington     

 

            The Ferrari Club of America Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award

                  Outstanding Ferrari Road Car                                                  Cavallino Magazine

                1962       250 GT SWB                                                       3337                 Bob Cohen        

 

            The Ferrari Club of America Phil Hill Award

                  Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car                                    David MacNeil

                1954       500 Mondial Pf Spyder                                          0438MD            Tom Peck

                                                               

            The Ferrari Club of America National Vintage Preservation Award

                  Best Preserved Ferrari Pre - 1980                                             Southeast Region

                1970       Dino 246 GT                                                         870                   Brian Pollack

 

            The Ferrari Club of America National Classic Preservation Award

                  Best Preserved Ferrari 1980 – 1989                                          Doug Teague

                1989       328 GTS                                                               82125               David MacNeil

 

            Forza Ferrari Award

                  Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s or 1960s                  Paul Russell and Company

                1959       250 Pf Coupe, Series I, Speciale                                 1187GT                 Tom Peck            .

 

            Contemporary Ferrari Award

                  Outstanding Ferrari built 1975 or later                                  Steve & Chris Ahlgrim

                2003       Enzo                                                                         133512                  Kevin Cogan

 

            Trofeo Gran Turismo Award

                  Outstanding Pre-1975 Ferrari,                                                  Charles & Carol Betz,

                   regularly driven                                                                             Fred Peters

                1956       250 GT Boano                                                           0529GT                  James Fuchs

                                                              

             Forte Award

                  Outstanding Flat 12 Ferrari                                                        Ted Rutland

                1995       F512M                                                                       101354                  Mark Kramer

 

              Greatest V-12 Award

                   Outstanding Contemporary 12 cylinder Ferrari                                Bobileff Motorcar Company

                2000       550 Maranello                                                             121847                  Lance Varellas  

 

              Greatest 8 Award                 

                Outstanding 8 cylinder Ferrari                                                    Phil & Martha Bachman              

                1991       F40                                                                             88637                   David MacNeil                  


 Outstanding 3-Series Ferrari

              Best 3 Series Ferrari                                                                      Senega Collection

                1989       348 Challenge                                                             81259                    Heinz Swoboda

                                           

             Grand Touring 2+2 Award

                  Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari regularly driven                          250 GTE Register & Newsletter

                1961       250 GTE 2+2                                                               2531                      Robert Weiner

                               

              Dino Ferrari Award

                  Outstanding Dino Ferrari                                                            Rick & Suzanne Race

                1971       Dino 246 GT                                                                 1464                       Paul Calisi

 

The Ferrari Club of America Coppa GT Award Winners

 

  • Gary Kuntz driving his 1999 550 MARANELLO
     
  • Kevin Enderby driving his 2006 F430
     
  • Jim Fuchs driving his 1956 250 GT BOANO

 

The Ferrari Club of America Coppa Bella Macchina Award Winners

 

2006                F430                                        Kevin Enderby

2004                575M                                       Steve Steinhardt

1972                246 GTS Dino                         Richard Handin

1987                328 GTS                                  David Thompson

1987                Testarossa                                Nick Stenn

1965                275 GTB/4                              Jeff Lotman

2008                599 GTB HGTE                     Allan Holman

2000                550 Maranello                         Steve Wheeler

1999                355 Berlinetta                         Donovan Leyden

1999                550 Maranello                         Gary Kuntz

1975                Dino 308 GT4                         Dane Conklin

1965                275 GTB                                 Tazio De Nicolo

2009                430 Scuderia Spider 16M       Henry Haley

1955                F355                                        Bill Smailes

1988                328 GTB                                 Brent Craig

2001                550 Maranello                         Barry Taylor

1985                308 QV                                   Bert Meli

2009                430 Scuderia                           Anthony Lizano

1988                328 GTS                                  Gabrielle Campbell

1993                348 ts  Speciale                       Anthony Cole

1985                308 GTS                                  Craig Wentz

1991                348 Challenge                         Rocco Solmito

1956                250 GT Boano                        James Fuchs

1998                355 GTS                                  Diane Peterson

 

The Ferrari Club of America Concours Class Awards

Class 1:  Enzo Era

Coppa di Platino Award

1954                500 Mondial Pf Spyder                                   0438MD              Tom Peck

1956                250 GT Boano                                                 0529 GT               James Fuchs

1959                250 PF Coupe Ser, I Speciale                          1187GT                Tom Peck

1960                400 Superamerica Coupe Aerodiamico, SA II   2207SA              Lee Herrington

1963                400 Superamerica Coupe                               4279SA                Jack Thomas

1966                500 Superfast                                                  8019SF                 Brandon Lawrence

Coppa d’Oro Award

1961                400 Superamerica Coupe                               2809SA                Richard Workman

Coppa di Agento Award

1950                195 Inter Ghia                                                 0101S                 Renaat Declerck
 

Class 2: 250s

Coppa di Platino Award

1961                250 GT SWB                            2639                            Thomas Johnson

1962                250 GT SWB                            3337                            Bob Cohen

1963                250 GTL Lusso Berlinetta        4415                            Fred Anderson

1964                250 GTL Lusso Berlinetta        5181                            Joseph Dash

1963                250 GTL Lusso Berlinetta        5215                            David MacNeil

Coppa d’Oro Award

1960                250 GT SWB                            2243                            David MacNeil

Coppa di Argento Award

1964                250 GTL Lusso Berlinetta        5261                            Richard Morrison

 

Class 3:  275

Coppa di Platino Award

1965                275 GTB                      7447                Tazio De Nicolo

1965                275 GTB                      7785                Paul Eisenberg

1965                275 GTB 6C                 8011                Jeff Lotman

1967                275 GTB/4                   9713                Robert Francis

1967                275 GTB/4                   9737                Mark Newman      

1967                275 GTB/4                   9993                David MacNeil

 

Coppa d’Oro Award

1966                275 GTS                       8621                David Raisbeck

 

Class 4:   365

Coppa di Platino Award

1969                365 GTC                                  12105                          Victor Preisler

1969                365 GTC                                  12071                          Ken Roath

1969                365 GTS                                   12453                          Larry Page

1970                365 GTB/4 Daytona                13999                          Edward Kwiatkowski

1971                365 GTB/4 Daytona                14491                          Jon Venverloh

1972                365 GTB/4 Daytona                16213                          Stan Reeg

1973                365 GTB/4 Daytona                16953                          Bill Feldhorn

1973                365 GTB/4 Daytona Spyder    16793                          David MacNeil

 

Class 5:  Dino

Coppa di Platino Award

1966                Dino 206 GT                198                  Charles Wegner

1970                Dino 246 GT                870                  Brian Pollack

1971                Dino 246 GT                1464                Paul Calisi

1971                Dino 246 GT                1712                Ron Gilmartin

1972                Dino 246 GTS              4956                Richard Handin

1974                Dino 246 GTS              7920                Stanley Elman

Coppa d’Oro Award

1972                Dino 246 GTS              4370                Tom Thinesen

Coppa di Argento

1969                Dino 206 GT                T00404            Shigeto Kiyokawa

 

Class 6:  2+2  (1961 to 1969)

Coppa di Platino Award

1961                250 GTE 2+2                            2531                            Robert Weiner

Coppa d’Oro Award

1964                330 America                           5071                            Hugh Welsford

Coppa di Argento Award

1967                330 GT 2+2                              9629                            Paul Schaeffer

 

Class 7:  2+2  (1972 to 1992)

Coppa di Platino Award

1972                365 GTC/4                               15319                          Tom Welsh

1975                308 GT4 2+2                            10308                          Dane Conklin

Coppa d’Oro Award

1975                308 GT4 2+2                            10518                          Anne Steele

Coppa di Argento Award

1975                308 GT4 2+2                            10518                          Anne Steele

 

Class 8:  308 (1977 – 1983)

Coppa di Platino Award

1977                308 GTB                                  21963                          Rocco Solmito

1982                308 GTSi                                  37557                          Jim Hunter

1982                308 GTSi                                  40543                          Barry Cross

1983                308 GTS QV                             46965                          Roy Riccetti

Coppa d’Oro Award

1983                308 GTB QV                            44263                          Steve Thayer

 

 

Class 9:  308 (1984-1985)

Coppa di Platino Award

1984                308 GTS QV                             50301                          Kevin Enderby

1985                308 GTS QV                             58381                          Bert Meli

1985                308 GTS QV                             52969                          Tom Escover

1985                308 GTS QV                             53491                          Craig Wentz

Coppa d’Oro Award

1985                308 GTS QV                             56825                          Will Leggett

 

Class 10:  328

Coppa di Platino Award

1987                328 GTS                                   69249                          Gerard Geraci

1988                328 GTS                                   75371                          Peter Noce

1986                328 GTS                                   63503                          Arthur Sandoval

1987                328 GTS                                   72637                          David Thompson

1988                328 GTB                                  77262                          Brent Craig

1989                328 GTS                                   79970                          Sherman Ting

1989                328 GTS                                   82125                          David MacNeil

1988                328 GTS                                   76647                          Gabrielle Campbell

Coppa d’Oro Award

1987                328 GTS                                   68057                          Steve Souza

Coppa di Argento Award

1989                328 GTB                                  78881                          Leslie Yuen

 

Class 11:  348, 348 Challenge, 355 Challenge

Coppa di Platino Award

1993                348 Serie Speciale                  95148                          Anthony Cole

1991                348 Challenge                         90035                          Rocco Solmito

1989                348 Challenge                         81259                          Heinz Swoboda

1994                348 Spider                               96233                          Foad Sabet

 

Class 12:  355

Coppa di Platino Award

1995                F355 Berlinetta                       100904                        Bill Smailes

1997                F355 GTS                                 109333                        Kevin Enderby

1998                355 F1 Berlinetta                    111466                        Wiley Norwich

1998                355 F1 GTS                              110478                        Diane Peterson

1998                355 F1   ????                           112091                        Peter Riley

1999                355 F1 Berlinetta                    114087                        Donovan Leyden

Coppa d’Oro Award

1997                F355 Spider                             109508                        Howard Mednick

Coppa di Argento Award

1995                F355 Spider                             102969                        David Varwig

 

Class 13:  360

Coppa di Platino Award

2002                360GT                                      2012                            Tim Roberts

2004                Challenge Stradale                 139267                        Daniel Moldovan

2004                Challenge Stradale                 136839                        Lance Suder

2004                360 Spider                               137916                        John Parr

2004                Challenge Stradale                 135378                        Ron Adams