EMPIRE STATE REGION

09/15/18 - FCA 2018 International Meet  >> More

CANADA EAST REGION

07/21/18 - Track Day at the historic Grand Prix track at Canadian Tire Motorsports Park  >> More

08/19/18 - Ferrari Dream Drive for Make-A-Wish Quebec  >> More

CENTRAL STATES - OHIO CHAPTER

08/03/18 - PDX at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course  >> More

08/18/18 - Ohio Annual Meet  >> More

CENTRAL STATES REGION

08/10/18 - Grand Rapids Weekend  >> More

08/18/18 - Track Weekend at Putnam Park Raceway  >> More

>> View All Featured Events




 
   
Home > Events > Annual Meets > Past Annual Meets > FCA 2016 Annual Meet Awards

FCA 2016 Annual Meet Awards

The Ferrari Club of America Coppa GT, 2016

Michael Kelly driving a 1990 Testarossa

The Ferrari Club of America Major Concours Awards, 2016
 

            Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award                                

            Overall Best of Show Ferrari                                                 Ferrari North America                        

            1954    250 Monza Spider                               0432M             Dana & Patti Mecum

            The Ferrari Club of America Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award

            Outstanding Ferrari Road Car                                                Shell Oil Company

            1961    400 Superamerica                                2809SA           Richard Workman

            The Ferrari Club of America Phil Hill Award

            Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car                                   David MacNeil

            1954    250 Monza Spider                               0432M             Dana & Patti Mecum

            The Ferrari Club of America National Vintage Preservation Award

            Best Preserved Ferrari Pre - 1980                                         FCA Southeast Region

            1972   Dino 246 GTS                                     3792                Jose Romero   

            The Ferrari Club of America National Classic Preservation Award

            Best Preserved Ferrari 1980 – 1989                                     Doug Teague              

            1986    Testarossa                                            65459              Pete Consolo

            Forza Ferrari Award

           Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s or 1960s                   Paul Russell and Company

            1967    275 GTB/4                                           10269            Phil & Martha Bachman

Contemporary Ferrari Award

           Outstanding Ferrari built 1975 or later                                 Steve & Chris Ahlgrim

            1995    F50                                                      104789           David MacNeil

            Trofeo Gran Turismo Award

            Outstanding Pre-1975 Ferrari,                                              Charles & Carol Betz,

            regularly driven                                                                     Fred Peters     

            1966    275 GTB                                              8545               Malcom Barksdale

Forte Award

           Outstanding Flat 12 Ferrari                                                  T. Rutlands

            1994    512TR                                                 97545              Richard Baumgart       

Greatest V-12 Award                                                                        Bobileff Motorcar Company   

            2003    Enzo                                                    133030            David MacNeil

Greatest 8 Award                 

            Outstanding 8 cylinder Ferrari                                              Phil & Martha Bachman        

            1977    308 GTB                                              21963              Rocco Solmito


Outstanding 3-Series Ferrari

            Best 3 Series Ferrari                                                              Senega Collection

            1999    F355 Spider                                         115113           Bill Young

Grand Touring 2+2 Award

           Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari regularly driven                            250 GTE Register & Newsletter

           1964    330 America                                        5071                Hugh Welsford

Dino Ferrari Award

           Outstanding Dino Ferrari                                                      Rick & Suzanne Race 

           1974    Dino 246 GTS                                     7920                Stanley Elman 

           NART Award

           Outstanding NART Ferrari                                                    Dick Fritz

           1959    250 LWB California Spyder Competizone  1451GT     Martin Gruss

           Best 275 Award.  Outstanding 275 in Memorium of Wayne
               Obry and Ted Rutland                                             

           1967    275 GTB/4S NART                             10749              Richard Workman

           Ed Gilbertson “Ferraris Are Meant to Be Driven Award”  FCA Pacific Region

           Jim Fuchs       

The Ferrari Club of America Coppa Bella Macchina, 2016

 

1974                Dino 246 GTS                         7920                Stanley Elman

1986                Testarossa                                65459              Pete Consolo

1990                Testarossa                                85094              Michael Kelly

2004                360 Spider                               138272            Don Ambrose

2008                F430                                        161155            Marcus Mancini

2010                458 Italia                                 176038            Phil Wantoch

2008                430 Scuderia                           161011            Albert DeLauro

2011                California                                178971            David Bitonte

1977                308 GTB                                 21963              Rocco Solmito

2004                575 M                                      136326            Gary Davidson

1988                Testarossa                                78626              Gary Cohen

2000                550 Maranello                         121554            John Watson

1967                275 GTB/4                              10269              Phil and Martha Bachman

2005                F430                                        142671            Gregory Copeland

2000                360 NGT                                 016M               Mike Epifanio

2009                430 Scuderia Spider 16M       168659            John Ashe

2011                California                                176470            David Varwig

1966                275 GTS                                  8631                Timothy Reynolds     

 

The Ferrari Club of America Concours Class Awards, 2016

Class 1:  Early

Coppa di Platino

1954                250 Monza Spider                 0432M                   Dana & Patti Mecum

1964                250 GTL Lusso Berlinetta      4481                       Irvin Kessler

1964                250 GTL Lusso Berlinetta      5081                       James Schaid

1974                Dino 246 GTS                         7920                     Stanley Elman

Coppa di Argento

1951                212 Inter Ghia                         0145E                   David Nelson

Class 2:  275 Early

Coppa di Platino

1966                275 GTB                     8545                            Malcom Barksdale

1966                275 GTS                      8631                            Timothy Reynolds

1966                275 GTB                     8549                            John Gerhard

Coppa di Argento

1966                275 GTS                      7767                            David Nelson

Class 3:  275 Late

Coppa di Platino

1967                275 GTB/4S NART    10749                          Richard Workman

1967                275 GTB/4                  10269                          Phil & Martha Bachman

Coppa di Oro

1966                275 GTB                     9073                            Charles Wegner

Class 4:  330 – 365

Coppa di Platino

1973                365 GTB/4 Daytona Spyder   16451               Irvin Kessler

1971                365 GTB/4 Daytona               14015               Craig Jackson

Coppa di Oro

1967                330 GTC                                 10705              William Muno

Coppa di Argento

1967                330 GTS                                  9691               Matthew Ivanhoe

Class 5:  Two Plus Two

Coppa di Platino

1963                250 GTE 2+2              4303GT                       Dennis & Susan Garrity

1964                330 America                5071                            Hugh Welsford

1973                365 GTC/4                  15187                          Andy Manganaro

Coppa di Oro

2002                456M GT 2+2             127059                        Doug Teague

Coppa di Argento

1974                308 GT4 2+2               9070                            Tom Vail

Class 6:  308 – 328 – 348 – 355

Coppa di Platino

1977                308 GTB                     21963                          Rocco Solmito

1999                F355 Spider                115113                        Bill Young

Coppa di Oro

1987                328 GTS                      71621                          John Sparapany

Coppa di Argento

1989                348 Challenge             90035                          Rocco Solmito

Class 7:  360

Coppa di Platino

2000                360 Modena                122446                        Gregory McKibben

2000                360 Modena                122008                        Mark Gray

2001                360 Spider                   122918                        Sarat Koneru

2004                360 Spider                   138272                        Don Ambrose

Coppa di Oro

2004                360 F1 Spider             136794                        William Hegarty

Coppa di Argento

2001                360 Modena                126975                        Michael Ledoux

Class 8:  Flat Twelves

Coppa di Platino

1986                Testarossa                    62245                          Jim Meek

1988                Testarossa                    78626                          Gary Cohen

1990                Testarossa                    85084                          Michael Kelly

1994                512 TR                        97545                          Richard Baumgart

Coppa di Oro

1984                512 BBi                       51723                          Don Bartz

Coppa di Argento

1991                Testarossa                    86492                          Doug Ehrler

Class 9:  550

Coppa di Platino

1999                550 Maranello             113521                        Andrew Bass

2000                550 Maranello             121554                        John Watson

Coppa di Oro

1998                550 Maranello             112463                        William Nichols

Coppa di Argento

1999                550 Maranello             115375                        Tal Newhart

Class 10:  599 – California – 458

Coppa di Platino

2007                599 GTB Fiorano        154440                        Dan McDavid

2007                599 GTB Fiorano        150861                        David MacNeil

2011                California                    178971                        David Bitonte

2011                California                    176470                        David Varwig

2010                458 Italia                     176038                        Phil Wantoch

2011                458 Italia                     176732                        Ron Johnston

Coppa di Oro

2008                599 GTB Fiorano        158498                        Kenneth Goldman

Class 11:  575

Coppa di Platino

2004                575M Maranello                      136326             Gary Davidson

2005                575M Maranello                      139821             Dan Perkowski

2005                575M Maranello                      140879             David MacNeil

Coppa di Oro

2002                575M Maranello                      129479             Bruce Roche

Class 12:  430

Coppa di Platino

2005                F430                                        142671             Gregory Copeland

2006                F430 Spider                            148867              Dennis & Susan Garrity

2008                430 Scuderia                           161011              Al DeLauro

2008                F430 Berlinetta                       161155               Marcus Mancini

2009                430 Scuderia Spider 16M       168659               John Ashe

2009                430 Scuderia Spider 16M       167461               Jonathan Ciener

Coppa di Oro

2006                F430 Berlinetta                       148160               David Marchiori

Coppa di Argento

2006                F430 Berlinetta                       149649               David Ogburn

Class 13:  Supercars

Coppa di Platino

2000                360 NGT                     016M                           Mike Epifanio

1995                F50                              104789                        David MacNeil

2003                Enzo                            133030                        David MacNeil

Coppa di Oro

1999                333SP                          33                                Daniel Harrison

Coppa di Argento

1990                F40                              86620                          Chuck & Isabel Ungurean

Class 14:  Early Preservation

Coppa di Platino

1961                400 Superamerica        2809SA                       Richard Workman

1972                Dino 246 GTS             3792                            Jose Romero

Class 15:  Late Preservation

Coppa di Platino

1986                Testarossa                    65459                          Pete Consolo

The Ferrari Club of America Futuro Classico Evaluation, 2016

2013                California                    195108                        Robert Liljegren

2015                458 Speciale Aperta    215238                        David Nelson

2016                California T                 212761                        Rick Lederman

2016                F12tdf                         214543                        Kenneth Tan

2016                488 GTB                     215390                        Tom O’Riordan